Submission Guidelines

Contributions should represent original and previously un-published ideas that are currently not under review in any conference or journal. Both basic and applied research papers are solicited, although we specifically welcome papers describing novel ideas with sound conceptual contributions that showcase applications. Papers presenting industrial experiences or tools supporting model transformation practices are also encouraged.

Each submitted paper will undergo a formal peer review process by at least 3 members of the Program Committee. Submissions should follow the LNCS format, be up to 15 pages, and include the author’s name, affiliation and contact details.

Papers must be submitted through the Easychair system 

http://www.easychair.org/conferences?conf=icmt2009 

The proceedings will be published in the Lecture Notes in Computer Science series by Springer. Previous editions of this conference have pursued a journal special issue to showcase the best papers of the conference. We are also considering a special journal issue for ICMT 2009.

 

http://www.modeltransformation.org/docs/logo-lncs.jpg

 



 

 


Program Chair

Richard Paige
U York (UK)

Steering Committee

Jean Bezivin
U Nantes/INRIA (France)

Jeff Gray
U Alabama at Birmingham (USA)

Alfonso Pierantonio
U L'Aquila (Italy)

Antonio Vallecillo
U Malaga (Spain)

Program Committee

Andreas Rummler
SAP (D)

Andreas Winter
U Koblenz (D)

Andy Schürr
TU Darmstadt (D)

Bernhard Rumpe
TU Braunschweig (D)

Bran Selic
Independent Consultant (CAN)

Charles Consel
INRIA / LaBRI (F)

Daniel Varro
U Budapest (H)

Davide Di Ruscio
U L'Aquila (I)

Dimitrios Kolovos
U York (UK)

Ed Willink
Thales Research (UK)

Esperanza Marcos
U. Rey Juan Carlos (E)

Francisco Parisi-Presicce
U Rome "La Sapienza" (I)

Frédéric Jouault
INRIA (F)

Gabriele Taentzer
Philipps-U. Marburg (D)

Gerti Kappel
TU Vienna (A)

Gregor Engels
U Paderborn (D)

Günter Kniesel
U Bonn (D)

Hans Vangheluwe
McGill University (CAN)

Howard Ho
IBM Almaden Research (USA)

Ivan Kurtev
U Twente (ML)

Ivan Porres
Åbo Akademi (FIN)

Jean-Marie Favre
U Grenoble (F)

Jens Weber
U Victoria (CAN)

Jesús García-Molina
U Murcia (E)

Jim Steel
Queensland Univ. of Technology (AUS)

Jon Whittle
U Lancaster (UK)

Jordi Cabot
Open Univ. of Catalonia (E)

Laurence Tratt
U Bournemouth (UK)

Luciano Baresi
Politecnico di Milano (I)

Marc Pantel
U Toulouse (F)

Martin Gogolla
U Bremen (D)

Nicolas Rouquette
NASA/JPL (USA)

Orlando Avila-Garcia
Open Canarias (E)

Piero Fraternali
Politecnico di Milano (I)

Reiko Heckel
U Leicester (UK)

Thomas Kuehne
V.U. Wellington (NZ)

Vicente Pelechano
U. Politécnica de Valencia (E)

Vinay Kulkarni
Tata R&D (IND)

Yasemin Topaloglu
U Ege (T)