Technical Program

Tuesday 1 July

 

08:30-09:30

Registration Desk (In front of F30)

09:30-10:30

ICMT Keynote: Krzysztof Czarnecki (F30)

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break (In front of F30)

11:00-13:00

Session 1: Process and Engineering of Model Transformations (F1)

 

Transformations Have to be Developed, ReST Assured
Mika Siikarla, Markku Laitkorpi, Petri Selonen and Tarja Systä

Lifting Transformational Models of Product Lines: A Case Study
Greg Freeman, Don Batory and Greg Lavender

Model Synchronisation: Definitions for Round-Trip Engineering
Thomas Hettel, Michael Lawley and Kerry Raymond

The Epsilon Transformation Language
Dimitrios Kolovos, Richard Paige and Fiona Polack

13:00-14:30

Lunch (Dozenten Foyer, on top of the main building)

14:30-15:30

TOOLS EUROPE Keynote: Erik Meijer (F30)

15:30-16:00

Tutorials

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break (In front of F30)

16:30-18:00

Session 2: Concurrency and Time (F1)

 

Transforming Process Algebra Models into UML State Machines: Bridging a Semantic Gap?
Marcel van Amstel, Mark van den Brand, Zvezdan Protic and Tom Verhoeff

On Specifying and Visualising Long-Running Empirical Studies
Peter Wong and Jeremy Gibbons

Programmed Graph Rewriting with Time for Simulation-Based Design
Eugene Syriani and Hans Vangheluwe

Evening

ICMT Conference Dinner (Dozenten Foyer)

   

Wednesday 2 July

 

08:30-09:30

Registration Desk (In front of F30)

09:30-10:30

TOOLS EUROPE Keynote: John Mylopoulos (F30)

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break (In front of F30)

11:00-13:00

Session 3: Reuse and Modularity (F1)

 

Composition Techniques for Rule-based Model Transformation Languages
Dennis Wagelaar

Approaches for Model Transformation Reuse: Factorization and Composition
Jesús Sánchez Cuadrado and Jesus Garcia-Molina

Code Generation by Model Transformation: A Case Study in Transformation Modularity
Zef Hemel, Lennart Kats and Eelco Visser

Application of Reflection in Model Transformation Languages
Ivan Kurtev

13:00-14:30

Lunch (Dozenten Foyer, on top of the main building)

14:30-16:00

Session 4: Matching and Mapping (F1)

 

Live Model Transformations Driven by Incremental Pattern
Matching
István Ráth, Gábor Bergmann, András Ökrös, and Dániel Varró

Semantics-Based Weaving of UML Sequence Diagrams
Roy Grønmo, Fredrik Sørensen, Birger Møller-Pedersen, and Stein Krogdahl

Translation of QVT Relations into QVT Operational Mappings
Raphael Romeikat, Stephan Roser, Pascal Műllender, and Bernhard Bauer

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break (In front of F30)

16:30-18:00

Session 5: Correctness and Analysis of Model Transformations (F1)

 

Proofs-as-model-transformations
Iman Poernomo

Analysing Graph Transformation Rules Through OCL
Jordi Cabot, Robert Clarisó, Esther Guerra and Juan de Lara

Extracting Object Interactions out of Software Contracts using Model Transformations
Andres Vignaga, Daniel Perovich and María Cecilia Bastarrica

   


Call for papers (pdf)

Conference Chair
Alfonso Pierantonio
U L’Aquila (I)

Program Chairs
Antonio Vallecillo
U Málaga (ES)

Jeff Gray
U Alabama at Birmingham (USA)

Publicity Chair
Frédéric Jouault
INRIA/U Alabama at Birmingham (F/USA)